Seals of the Court of Appeals and Superior Court
District of Columbia Courts

District of Columbia
Superior Court Judges

The Superior Court was established by the United States Congress as the trial court of general jurisdiction for D. C. in 1970.
The Court consists of a chief judge and 61 associate judges. The Court is assisted by the service of 24 magistrate judges, as well as retired judges who have been recommended and approved as senior judges.

To view the 2018 Judicial Assignments, click here.

Chief Judge Eric T. Washington
Chief Judge
Robert E. Morin

Chief Judge Robert E. Morin was appointed to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia in 1996. In June 2016, he was designated for a four-year term as Chief Judge, beginning his term on October 1, 2016.

Read More...
Name Chambers Phone Calendar Courtroom
Anderson, Jennifer M. 1530 (202) 879-4858 Family, Juvenile Calendar 6 JM-7
Bartnoff, Judith 6530 (202) 879-1988 Felony 1, Calendar 1 314
Beck, Ronna L. 3530 (202) 879-1162 Felony 2, calendar 6 310
Becker, Julie 5520 (202) 879-3397 Domestic Relations & Neglect, Cal 1 104
Berk, Steven 5520 (202) 879-3374 Domestic Violence – Civil (CPOs) 114
Broderick, Patricia A. 1410 (202) 879-8345 Sixth District Misdemeanor Community Court 112
Bush, Zoe 6610 (202) 879-0023 Felony 1, Calendar 4 318
Campbell, John M. 6520 (202) 879-1430 Civil 2, Calendar 13 519
Canan, Russell F. 3420 (202) 879-1952 Probate and Tax, Cal 1 Building A, 51
Christian, Erik P. 3520 (202) 879-1760 Family – Juvenile, Calendar 7 JM-2
Cordero, Laura A., Deputy Presiding Judge, Civil Division 2600 (202) 879-7870 Civil 2, Calendar 16 317
Dalton, Carol Ann, Presiding Judge, Family Court 5440 (202) 879-0427 Name Changes, SIJS, Backup, Emergency/ Cal 13 – Mental Health JM-9
Dayson, Danya A. 1505 (202) 879-1640 Criminal, Felony 2, Calendar 12 217
Demeo, Marisa 2440 (202) 879-0731 Felony 2, Calendar 11 311
Di Toro, Jennifer A. 1510 (202) 879-1695 Civil 2, Calendar 1 Building A, Courtroom 47
Edelman, Todd E. 1610 (202) 879-0734 Civil 2, Calendar 11 212
Epstein, Anthony C. 1520 (202) 879-7812 Felony 2, Cal 8 321
Fisher, Gerald I., Presiding Judge, Probate & Tax 3510 (202) 879-8388 Probate & Tax, Calendar 3 Building A, Courtroom 49
Gardner, Wendell P., Jr. 1420 (202) 879-1810 Felony 2 – Drug Court 213
Holeman, Brian 5450 (202) 879-7815 Civil 2, Calendar 12 214
Irving, Alfred S.,Deputy Presiding Judge Probate & Tax Division 2440 (202) 879-4815 Probate and Tax, Calendar 2 Building A, Courtroom 48
Iscoe, Craig 2430 (202) 879-7835 Family, Calendar 5 – Domestic Relations 1, and Calendar 11 – Adoptions 103
Jackson, William M. 6420 (202) 879-1909 Civil 2, Calendar 8 219
Johnson, John Ramsey, Presiding Judge, Civil Division 2520 (202) 879-8306 Civil 2, Calendar 15 317
Josey-Herring, Anita 6410 (202) 879-1574 Civil 1, Calendar 3 221
Knowles, Kimberley S. 2540 (202) 879-8750 Felony 2, Calendar 5 319
Krauthamer, Peter Deputy Presiding Judge, Family Court 1630 (202) 879-1264 Name Changes, SIJS, Backup, Emergency/ Cal 13 – Mental Health JM-12
Kravitz, Neal E. 5530 (202) 879-8353 Civil 2, Calendar 6 100
Lee, Milton C., Deputy Presiding Judge, Criminal Division 1600 (202) 879-0200 Criminal, Felony 1 Calendar 2 (split) 302
Leibovitz, Lynn, Presiding Judge, Criminal Division 2510 (202) 879-0441 Criminal, Felony 1, Calendar 2 (split) 203
López, José M. 3410 (202) 879-7877 Criminal, Felony 1, Calendar 3 316
McCabe, John 2420 (202) 879-1246 Family, Domestic Relations & Neglect, Calendar 4 JM-3
McKenna, Juliet 2620 (202) 879-0422 Criminal, Felony 2, Calendar 10 215
Motley, Thomas J. 6430 (202) 879-8377 Felony 2, calendar 4 218
Mott, John M. 5610 (202) 879-8393 Civil 1, Calendar 4 201
Nooter, William W. 5520 (202) 879-1780 Family - Domestic Relations & Neglect, Calendar 3 JM-5
Okun, Robert 3610 (202) 879-4602 Domestic Relations & Neglect, Calendar 30 JM-13
O’Keefe, Michael 3620 (202) 879-4883 Domestic Relations & Neglect, Calendar 29 102
Pan, Florence 2610 (202) 879-1880 Civil 2, Calendar 9 415
Pasichow, Heidi M. 2440 (202) 879-1472 Misdemeanor Calendar 11 – Mental Health Community Court 211
Puig-Lugo, Hiram E. 3430 (202) 879-8370 Felony 1, Calendar 5 313
Raffinan, Maribeth 1620 (202) 879-0131 Criminal, Felony 2, Calendar 7 216
Rankin, Michael L. 6440 (202) 879-1220 Civil 2, Calendar 2 517
Rigsby, Robert R. 6510 (202) 879-4344 Civil 2, Calendar 10 516
Ross, Maurice A. 2530 (202) 879-1765 Third District Misdemeanor Community Court 220
Ryan, Michael 3630 (202) 879-8322 Domestic Violence – Criminal Calendar 2 118
Saddler, Fern Flanagan, Presiding Judge, Domestic Violence Unit 2410 (202) 879-4854 Domestic Violence, Civil – CPOs 113
Salerno, Robert A 5520 (202) 879-3383 First District Misdemeanor Community Court 210
Smith, Judith A. 1430 (202) 879-1126 Domestic Violence - Criminal Calendar 1 117
Soltys, Darlene M. 5520 (202) 879-2080 Probate Building A, Courtroom 46
Weisberg, Frederick H. 6600 (202) 879-1066 Second/Fourth District Misdemeanor Community Court 202
Wellner, Steven 3440 (202) 879-3390 Family Calendar 2, Domestic Relns & Neglect 101
Williams, Yvonne M. 1440 (202) 879-4886 Family Court Calendar 8 – Truancy, PINS, Uncontested Divorces, DR & Backup Juvenile JM-4
Wingo, Elizabeth Carroll 3440 (202) 879-3282 Civil 2, Calendar 14 B-52
Name Chambers Phone Calendar Courtroom
Albert, Janet 4450 (202) 879-0431 Family, Neglect & Abuse, Calendar 19 JM-10
Arthur, Errol R., Deputy Presiding Magistrate Judge 4450 (202) 879-4740 Preliminary Hearings/Arraignments 301/ C-10
Beshouri, Joseph E., Presiding Magistrate Judge 4450 (202) 879-8343 Backup
Bouchet, Rahkel 4450 (202) 879-9965 Neglect and Abuse, Family Treatment Court JM-8
Brandt, Rainey 4450 (202) 879-4740 Criminal, DC Calendar 1 120
Brenneman, Diane 4450 (202) 879-9968 Civil, Small Claims Small Claims
Breslow, Julie 4450 (202) 879-4740 Family, Neglect & Abuse, Calendar 21 99
DeWitt, Tyrona 4450 (202) 879-1169 Family Court, Calendar 25, Paternity & Support, and Thursdays - Paternity & Support Civil Contempt 110 and JM-6/Thursdays
Fentress, Tara 4450 (202) 879-9968 Family, Neglect & Abuse, Calendar 22 106
Herrmann, Heide 4450 (202) 879-9965 Domestic Violence Arraign/TPO/P&S 119
Johnson, Noel 4450 (202) 879-0431 Family, Neglect & Abuse, Calendar 18, and Fathering Court JM-11
Jones Bosier, Tanya 4450 879-1463 Family Cal. 17 Neg. & Ab. JM-16
Lepley, Diane 4450 (202) 879-9979 Family Ct Calendar 28, Mental Habilitation A-45
Matini, Shana Frost 4450 (202) 879-9962 DC Misdemeanor, Calendar 3 116
Mulkey, Shelly A. 4450 (202) 879-4349 Family Ct Calendar 16, Neglect & Abuse JM-17
Nolan, Lloyd U. 4450 (202) 879-8343 Family, Neglect & Abuse, Calendar 20 108
Noti, Adrienne J. 4450 (202) 879-9968 DC Misdemeanor Calendar 2 115
Raymond, Renee 4450 (202) 879-0431 Civil Calendar 18 & Foreclosure 205
Rook, Mary Grace 4450 (202) 879-1333 Family; Mental Health Court; Juvenile Behavioral Diversion Program JM-1
Seoane Lopez, Kenia 4450 (202) 879-0431 Family Court Calendar 27 - New Referrals JM-15
Staples, Sean 4450 (202) 879-9968 Preliminary Hearings/Arraignments 301/C-10
Sullivan, Frederick J. 4450 (202) 879-8343 Civil Calendar 19 & Foreclosure/ DV backup Mon & Fri 204
Trafford, Sherry 4450 (202) 879-8343 Civil Calendar 19 - Collections and Subrogation 204
Vila, Jorgé 4450 (202)879-9968 Family Court Calendar 24, Paternity & Support, and Wednesdays – Paternity & Support Civil Contempt 109 / JM-6 Weds
Wiedmann, Katherine M. 4450 Family Court Calendar 26 - Paternity & Support 107
Name Chambers Phone Calendar Courtroom
Alprin, Geoffrey M. 6750 (202) 879-1577 Fifth District Misdemeanor Community Court/Backup
Bayly, John H. Jr. 6750 (202) 879-7874 Backup
Christian, Kaye K. 6750 (202) 879-1668 Backup
Clark, Jeanette 6750 (202) 879-0417 Backup
Combs Greene, Natalia M. 6750 (202) 879-8350 Fifth District Misdemeanor Community Court/Backup
Cushenberry, Harold L., Jr. A-114 (202) 879-4866 Fifth District Misdemeanor Community Court/Backup
Davis, Linda Kay 6750 (202) 879-0050 Backup
Dixon, Herbert B., Jr. 6750 (202) 879-4808 Backup
Duncan-Peters, Stephanie 6750 (202) 879-1882 Backup
Eilperin, Stephen F. 6750 (202) 879-1566 Backup
Greene, Henry F. 6750 (202) 879-1455 5th District Misdemeanor Community Court
Hedge, Brook 6750 (202) 879-1886 Backup
Jackson, Gregory 1500 (202) 879-1815 Seventh District Misdemeanor Community Court 314
Keary, Ann O'Regan 6750 (202) 879-1863 Fifth District Misdemeanor Community Court/Backup
Levie, Richard A. 6750 (202) 879-1807 Backup
Long, Cheryl M. 6750 (202) 879-1200 Backup
Macaluso, Judith N. 6750 (202) 879-1189 Backup
Mitchell-Rankin, Zinora M. 6750 (202) 879-7846 Fifth District Misdemeanor Community Court/Backup
Mize, Gregory 6750 (202) 879-0080 Backup
Morrison, Truman A. 6750 (202) 879-1060 Fifth District Misdemeanor Community Court/Backup
Retchin, Judith E. 6750 (202) 879-1866 Backup
Richter, Robert I. 6750 (202) 879-1422 5th District Misdemeanor Community Court, Backup
Satterfield, Lee F. A-219 (202) 879-0780 Misdemeanor Calendar
Shuker, Nan R. 6750 (202) 879-0054 Backup
Tignor, Robert S. 6750 (202) 879-4882 Backup
Turner, Linda 6750 (202) 879-0080 Backup
Von Kann, Curtis 6750 (202) 879-8325 Backup
Wertheim, Ronald P. 6750 (202) 879-1352 Backup
Winfield, Susan R. 6750 (202) 879-1272 Fifth District Misdemeanor Community Court/Backup
Winston, Rhonda Reid 5640 (202) 879-4750 Fifth District Misdemeanor Community Court/Backup
Wolf, Peter H. 6750 (202) 879-1088 Backup
Wright, Melvin R. 5620 (202) 879-8336 Backup
Wynn, Patricia A. 6750 (202) 879-4630 Fifth District Misdemeanor Community Court/Backup
Zeldon, Joan 6750 (202) 879-9473 Backup