Seals of the Court of Appeals and Superior Court
District of Columbia Courts

District of Columbia
Superior Court Judges

The Superior Court was established by the United States Congress as the trial court of general jurisdiction for D. C. in 1970.
The Court consists of a chief judge and 61 associate judges. The Court is assisted by the service of 24 magistrate judges, as well as retired judges who have been recommended and approved as senior judges.

List of Judges Handling Matters for Retired Judges

2021 Assignment List

Notice of Candidacy of Magistrate Judges Herrmann and Jones-Bosier for Reappointment

Chief Judge Anita M. Josey-Herring
Chief Judge
Anita M. Josey-Herring

The Honorable Anita Josey-Herring was appointed to the bench in November 1997 by President William Clinton. As an Associate Judge, she served in the Family, Civil and Criminal Divisions of the court.

Read More...
Name Chambers Phone Calendar Courtroom Bio
Anderson, Jennifer M. 1530 (202) 879-4858 Civil 1, Calendar 3 221
Beck, Ronna L. 3530 (202) 879-1162 Felony 1, Calendar 3/Backup Felony 2 and Misdemeanor 316
Becker, Julie 2120 (202) 879-3397 Felony 2, Calendar 8 321
Berk, Steven 3120 (202) 879-3374 Family Calendar 2 - Domestic Relations & Neglect 101
Brandt, Rainey 2130 (202) 879-4788 Felony 2, calendar 10 312
Broderick, Patricia A. 1410 (202) 879-8345 Misdemeanor Community Court - 6D 112
Campbell, John M. 6520 (202) 879-1430 Felony 2, Calendar 5 319
Christian, Erik P. 6430 (202) 879-1760 Felony 2, Calendar 4 218
Cordero, Laura A., Presiding Judge, Civil Division 5640 (202) 879-7870 Civil 2, calendar 15 200
Crowell, James 5520 879-1883 Misdemeanor Community Court 1D 210
Dayson, Danya A. Deputy Presiding Judge, Criminal Division 1505 (202) 879-1640 Felony 1, Calendar 4/Felony 2, Backup 317
Demeo, Marisa, Deputy Presiding Judge, Probate Division 2440 (202) 879-0731 Probate Calendar 2 A-48
Di Toro, Jennifer A., Deputy Presiding Judge, Family Court Division 1510 (202) 879-1695 Name Changes /SIJS/ Backup/ Emerg./ Cal. 13 Ment. Health/ Calendar 5 Domestic Relations JM-12
Edelman, Todd E. 3160 (202) 879-0734 Felony 1, Calendar 1/Backup Felony 2 and Misdemeanor 314
Epstein, Anthony C., Deputy Presiding Judge, Civil Division 1520 (202) 879-7812 Civil 1, calendar 4/ Civil 2, calendar 16/ Housing calendar 200
Fisher, Gerald I. 3510 (202) 879-8388 Criminal Misdemeanor Calendar 11 Mental Health Comm. Ct A-49
Hertzfeld, Andrea 3440 879-0766 Juvenile calendar 7 JM-2
Higashi, Kelly 3440 879-0684 Civil 2, Calendar 1 JM-4
Irving, Alfred S., Presiding Judge Probate & Tax Division 5600 (202) 879-4815 Probate Calendar 3 A-49
Iscoe, Craig 2430 (202) 879-7835 Probate, Calendar 1 A-50
Israel, Deborah 3440 879-1844 Domestic Relations Calendar 3 JM-5
Jackson, William M. 6420 (202) 879-1909 Civil 2, Calendar 8 219
Josey-Herring, Anita, Chief Judge 3500 (202) 879-1600 Grand juries, extraditions, and NGI. 315
Knowles, Kimberley S. 1520 (202) 879-8750 Domestic Violence - Civil 114
Krauthamer, Peter, Presiding Judge, Family Court 3140 (202) 879-1264 Name Changes/SIJS/Backup/Emergencies/Calendar. 13 – Mental Health/ Calendar 5 Domestic Relations 1/ Calendar 7 Juvenile/ Backup Domestic Relations/ Truancy/PINS/ Juvenile Behavior Diversion Prgm./Adoptions JM-3/JM-2
Kravitz, Neal E. 5530 (202) 879-8353 Felony 1 Calendar 5/ Backup Felony 2 & Misdemeanor 313
Lee, Milton C., 1600 (202) 879-0200 Domestic Violence - Civil 113
Leibovitz, Lynn 3520 (202) 879-0441 Family Court Calendar 6 Juvenile/Backup Domestic Relations/ Truancy/ Juvenile Behavioral Diversion Program/ Adoptions JM7
López, José M. 3420 (202) 879-7877 Civil 2, calendar 14 212
Matini, Shana Frost 2540 (202) 879-4622 Civil 2, Calendar 2 517
McCabe, John 2420 (202) 879-1246 Domestic Violence Criminal Calendar 1 117
McKenna, Juliet , Presiding Judge, Criminal Division 1500 (202) 879-0422 Felony 1 Calendar 2/ Backup Felony 2 & Misdemeanor 203
McLean, Carmen 2140 879-1272 Family Court Calendar 29 – Domestic Relations & Neglect 102
Nooter, William W. 2420 (202) 879-1780 Felony 2, Drug Court 213
Okun, Robert 3100 (202) 879-4602 Felony 2, Calendar 7 216
O’Keefe, Michael 3110 (202) 879-4883 Felony 2, calendar 6 310
Pan, Florence 3410 (202) 879-1880 Civil 2, Calendar 9 415
Park, Jason 5520 879-1885 Civil 2, Calendar 13 519
Pasichow, Heidi M. 1540 (202) 879-1472 Civil 2, Calendar 12 516
Pittman, Jonathan 5540 (202) 879-1920 Misdemeanor Community Court 2D/4D 202
Puig-Lugo, Hiram E. 6610 (202) 879-8370 Civil 2, Calendar 11 302
Raffinan, Maribeth, Presiding Judge, Domestic Violence Division 3150 (202) 879-0131 Domestic Violence Criminal Calendar 2 118
Rigsby, Robert R. 6510 (202) 879-4344 Civil 2, Calendar 10 201
Ross, Maurice A. 6600 (202) 879-1765 Probate Calendar 4 A-51
Ryan, Michael 3630 (202) 879-8322 Felony 2, calendar 12 217
Saddler, Fern 2410 (202) 879-4854 Civil 2, calendar 6 100
Salerno, Robert A 2150 (202) 879-3383 Family Court Calendar 30 Domestic Relations & Neglect JM-13
Smith, Judith A. 1430 (202) 879-1126 Felony 2, calendar 11 311
Soltys, Darlene M. 5450 (202) 879-2080 Family Court Calendar 4 – Domestic Relations & Neglect 102
Wellner, Steven 5160 (202) 879-3390 Misdemeanor Community Court 3D 220
Williams, Yvonne M. 6530 (202) 879-4886 Civil 2, calendar 5 518
Wingo, Elizabeth Carroll 2110 (202) 879-3282 Family Court Calendar 1 – Domestic Relations & Neglect 104
Name Chambers Phone Calendar Courtroom Bio
Albert, Janet 4450 (202) 879-0431 Family Ct Calendar 19 Neglect & Abuse/ Backup TPO/ Uncontested Divorce JM-10
Arthur, Errol R., Presiding Magistrate Judge 4450 (202) 879-4793 Backup TBD
Beatty-Arthur, Sherry 4450 879-9979 Paternity & Support Calendar 25 109
Beshouri, Joseph E. 4450 (202) 879-8343 Preliminary Hearings/Arraignments/Domestic Vio/ DC 115/ C-10/ 119/ TBD
Bouchet, Rahkel 4450 (202) 879-9965 Civil Calendar 18 Tax & Foreclosure/Landlord Tenant/ Sm. Claims B-119/214
Breslow, Julie 4450 (202) 879-0423 Family Calendar 21 Neglect & Abuse/ Backup TPO/ SIJS 99
DeWitt, Tyrona 4450 (202) 879-1169 Family Calendar 20 Neglect & Abuse /Backup TPO/ Uncontested Divorce JM-8
Fentress, Tara 4450 (202) 879-0424 Family Calendar 22 Neglect & Abuse/Backup TPO/ Uncontested Divorce 106
Herrmann, Heide 4450 (202) 879-0425 Preliminary Hearingss/Arraignmts/ DV/ D.C. 115/ C-10/ 119/ TBD
Johnson, Noel 4450 (202) 879-0431 Family Ct Calendar 18 Neglect & Abuse/ Calendar 33 Fathering Court/Backup TPO/Uncontested Divorce JM-11
Jones Bosier, Tanya 4450 879-1463 Civil Calendar 18 - Tax & Foreclosure/L&T/ Small Claims B-119/214
Mulkey, Shelly A. 4450 (202) 879-4349 Preliminary Hearings/Arraignments/ DV/ DC Calendar 116
Nolan, Lloyd U. 4450 (202) 879-8343 Family Court Calendar 27 - New Referrals/ Calendar 35 Juvenile Behavioral Diversion Program 115/ C-10/ 119/ TBD
Noti, Adrienne J. 4450 (202) 879-9968 Family Court Calendar 15 Neglect/ Calendar 31 Family Treatment Court/ Backup TPO/ Uncontested Divorce JM-8
Pipe, Judith 4450 879-4795 DV-criminal 119
Raymond, Renee 4450 (202) 879-0431 Preliminary Hearings/Arraignments/ DV/ D.C. Calendar C-10/301/119/115
Rook, Mary Grace 4450 (202) 879-1333 Mental Health Commission/ Calendar 34 - Juvenile Behavioral Diversion Program/ HOPE Court JM-1
Scott, Ebony 4450 879-9962 Small Claims/LT/Tax/Foreclosures
Seoane Lopez, Kenia (Notice of Candidacy) 4450 (202) 879-8343 Family Court Calendar 16 - Neglect & Abuse/ Backup TPO/ Uncontested Divorce JM-17
Staples, Sean 4450 (202) 879-9968 Preliminary Hearings/ Arraignments/ DV/ D.C. Calendar 301/C-10/119/115
Trabal, Raquel 4450 879-1979 Paternity & Support Calendar 25 JM-7
Trafford, Sherry Deputy Presiding Magistrate Judge 4450 (202) 879-8343 Civil Calendar 19 - Collections/ Backup Civil DV B-52
Vila, Jorge 4450 (202)879-9968 Family Calendar 17- Neglect and Abuse/ Backup TPO/ Uncontested Divorce JM-16
Wiedmann, Katherine M. 4450 879-4851 Family Court Calendar 28 - Mental Habilitation/ Name Changes/Calendar 5 A-46
Name Chambers Phone Calendar Courtroom Bio
Bartnoff, Judith 6530 (202) 879-1988 Backup 320
Bush, Zoe 6750 (202) 879-0023 Misdemeanor Community Court – 5D/ Backup
Canan, Russell F. 6750 (202) 879-1952 Misdemeanor Community Court 5D/Backup
Christian, Kaye K. 6750 (202) 879-1668 Backup
Clark, Jeanette 6750 (202) 879-0417 Backup
Combs Greene, Natalia M. 6750 (202) 879-8350 Backup
Cushenberry, Harold L., Jr. A-114 (202) 879-4866 Misdemeanor Community Court 5D /Backup
Dixon, Herbert B., Jr. 6750 (202) 879-4808 Backup
Greene, Henry F. 6750 (202) 879-1455 Misdemeanor Community Court 5D /Backup
Jackson, Gregory 1500 (202) 879-1815 Backup
Keary, Ann O'Regan 6750 (202) 879-1863 Backup
Levie, Richard 6750 Backup
Long, Cheryl M. 6750 (202) 879-1200 Backup
Mitchell-Rankin, Zinora M. 6750 (202) 879-7846 Backup
Mize, Gregory 6750 (202) 879-0080 Backup
Morin, Robert E. 6750 (202) 879-1588 Criminal Division 315
Motley, Thomas J. 6750 (202) 879-8377 Backup
Mott, John M. (202) 879-8393 Backup
Rankin, Michael L. 6440 (202) 879-1220 backup 517
Richter, Robert I. 6750 (202) 879-1422 Misdemeanor Community Court 3D / Backup
Satterfield, Lee F. A-219 (202) 879-0780 Backup
Tignor, Robert S. 6750 (202) 879-4882 Backup
Turner, Linda 6750 (202) 879-0080 Backup
Von Kann, Curtis 6750 (202) 879-8325 Backup
Weisberg, Frederick H. 6750 (202) 879-1066 Misdemeanor Community Court 5D/ Backup
Winston, Rhonda Reid 5640 (202) 879-4750 Misdemeanor Community Court 5D
Wright, Melvin R. 5620 (202) 879-8336 Backup
Wynn, Patricia A. 6750 (202) 879-4630 Misdemeanor Community Court 3D/ Backup
Zeldon, Joan 6750 (202) 879-9473 Backup